Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10PAST

If you or a member of your family has been diagnosed with a mental illness, have you discussed it with your pastor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable (I am a pastor)
  4) Not applicable (no such diagnosis)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 16.4% 16.4% -1.7
No 109 21.8% 38.2% -.88
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 1 .2% 38.4% -.06
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 308 61.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
7
14.5%
10
21.2%
33
16.3%
32
16.5%
82
No 32.9%
25
14.5%
10
23.7%
37
18.4%
36
21.7%
108
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 57.9%
44
69.6%
48
55.1%
86
65.3%
128
61.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
156
100.0%
196

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
61
12.0%
21
16.5%
82
No 22.4%
72
20.6%
36
21.7%
108
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 58.4%
188
67.4%
118
61.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
175

497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
18
13.5%
13
18.9%
47
11.1%
1
16.3%
79
No 26.7%
35
25.0%
24
18.5%
46
11.1%
1
21.9%
106
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 58.8%
77
61.5%
59
62.7%
156
77.8%
7
61.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
96
100.0%
249
100.0%
9

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
4
19.4%
19
14.7%
27
15.0%
20
15.8%
70
No 7.4%
2
17.3%
17
27.2%
50
21.8%
29
22.2%
98
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 77.8%
21
63.3%
62
58.2%
107
62.4%
83
61.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
98
100.0%
184
100.0%
133

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
14
15.4%
20
17.2%
37
14.7%
11
16.4%
82
No 20.0%
16
21.5%
28
24.2%
52
17.3%
13
21.8%
109
Not applicable (I am a pastor) 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not applicable (no such diagnosis) 61.3%
49
63.1%
82
58.6%
126
68.0%
51
61.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
130
100.0%
215
100.0%
75

500