Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11CONG

How supportive has your congregation been of ministry with persons who have mental illness?
  1) Very supportive
  2) Supportive
  3) Somewhat supportive
  4) Not too supportive
  5) Not supportive at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very supportive 48 8.3% 8.3% -1.76
Supportive 99 17.1% 25.4% -1.24
Somewhat supportive 85 14.7% 40.1% -.71
Not too supportive 23 4% 44.1% -.19
Not supportive at all 12 2.1% 46.2% .34
Don't know 311 53.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very supportive 5.7%
5
6.0%
5
10.1%
17
9.0%
21
8.4%
48
Supportive 17.0%
15
18.1%
15
20.7%
35
14.6%
34
17.3%
99
Somewhat supportive 9.1%
8
12.0%
10
17.2%
29
15.9%
37
14.7%
84
Not too supportive 3.4%
3
6.0%
5
3.6%
6
3.4%
8
3.8%
22
Not supportive at all 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
2.1%
12
Don't know 61.4%
54
54.2%
45
47.9%
81
54.9%
128
53.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
233

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very supportive 9.1%
34
7.0%
14
8.4%
48
Supportive 16.0%
60
19.5%
39
17.2%
99
Somewhat supportive 13.9%
52
16.0%
32
14.6%
84
Not too supportive 2.9%
11
5.5%
11
3.8%
22
Not supportive at all 2.1%
8
2.0%
4
2.1%
12
Don't know 55.9%
209
50.0%
100
53.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
200

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very supportive 7.8%
12
5.4%
6
9.4%
27
0.0%
0
8.0%
45
Supportive 21.6%
33
15.3%
17
15.0%
43
9.1%
1
16.7%
94
Somewhat supportive 11.8%
18
20.7%
23
14.6%
42
18.2%
2
15.1%
85
Not too supportive 3.9%
6
2.7%
3
4.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Not supportive at all 3.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.4%
4
9.1%
1
2.0%
11
Don't know 51.6%
79
55.0%
61
54.7%
157
63.6%
7
54.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
111
100.0%
287
100.0%
11

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very supportive 3.0%
1
11.0%
12
4.2%
9
13.1%
20
8.3%
42
Supportive 15.2%
5
10.1%
11
20.1%
43
17.6%
27
16.9%
86
Somewhat supportive 21.2%
7
14.7%
16
15.0%
32
12.4%
19
14.5%
74
Not too supportive 3.0%
1
1.8%
2
4.7%
10
5.9%
9
4.3%
22
Not supportive at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
5.2%
8
2.2%
11
Don't know 57.6%
19
61.5%
67
55.1%
118
45.8%
70
53.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
109
100.0%
214
100.0%
153

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very supportive 8.6%
8
6.3%
10
8.6%
21
10.8%
9
8.3%
48
Supportive 16.1%
15
15.2%
24
18.9%
46
16.9%
14
17.1%
99
Somewhat supportive 12.9%
12
17.1%
27
11.9%
29
20.5%
17
14.7%
85
Not too supportive 5.4%
5
4.4%
7
3.7%
9
2.4%
2
4.0%
23
Not supportive at all 3.2%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
4
3.6%
3
2.1%
12
Don't know 53.8%
50
55.7%
88
55.3%
135
45.8%
38
53.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
158
100.0%
244
100.0%
83

578