Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ADEMN

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Most people with demon possession in the Bible had a mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 7% 7% -2.02
Agree 155 27.1% 34.1% -.88
Neutral or not sure 294 51.4% 85.5% .25
Disagree 59 10.3% 95.8% 1.39
Strongly disagree 24 4.2% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
4
8.4%
7
7.6%
13
6.6%
15
6.9%
39
Agree 17.0%
15
22.9%
19
25.3%
43
33.6%
76
27.0%
153
Neutral or not sure 55.7%
49
48.2%
40
50.6%
86
52.7%
119
51.9%
294
Disagree 10.2%
9
16.9%
14
14.1%
24
4.9%
11
10.2%
58
Strongly disagree 12.5%
11
3.6%
3
2.4%
4
2.2%
5
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
170
100.0%
226

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
26
6.5%
13
6.9%
39
Agree 28.3%
104
24.5%
49
26.9%
153
Neutral or not sure 51.6%
190
52.0%
104
51.8%
294
Disagree 9.0%
33
12.5%
25
10.2%
58
Strongly disagree 4.1%
15
4.5%
9
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
200

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
14
3.7%
4
7.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.2%
40
Agree 32.5%
49
29.4%
32
24.1%
69
27.3%
3
27.5%
153
Neutral or not sure 42.4%
64
49.5%
54
54.2%
155
72.7%
8
50.4%
281
Disagree 9.3%
14
11.0%
12
11.5%
33
0.0%
0
10.6%
59
Strongly disagree 6.6%
10
6.4%
7
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
109
100.0%
286
100.0%
11

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
4.7%
5
5.6%
12
10.5%
16
7.1%
36
Agree 18.8%
6
25.2%
27
29.6%
63
25.5%
39
26.7%
135
Neutral or not sure 56.3%
18
53.3%
57
48.8%
104
51.6%
79
51.1%
258
Disagree 9.4%
3
13.1%
14
10.8%
23
9.2%
14
10.7%
54
Strongly disagree 6.3%
2
3.7%
4
5.2%
11
3.3%
5
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
107
100.0%
213
100.0%
153

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
3
5.8%
9
11.2%
27
1.2%
1
7.0%
40
Agree 25.0%
23
25.6%
40
26.1%
63
34.9%
29
27.1%
155
Neutral or not sure 51.1%
47
56.4%
88
48.5%
117
50.6%
42
51.4%
294
Disagree 12.0%
11
7.7%
12
11.6%
28
9.6%
8
10.3%
59
Strongly disagree 8.7%
8
4.5%
7
2.5%
6
3.6%
3
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
241
100.0%
83

572