Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12BADVO

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? The church should take an advocacy position on behalf of persons with mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 12.8% 12.8% -1.72
Agree 280 49% 61.8% -.4
Neutral or not sure 194 34% 95.8% .92
Disagree 21 3.7% 99.5% 2.25
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
8
15.9%
13
17.6%
30
9.3%
21
12.7%
72
Agree 49.4%
43
50.0%
41
52.4%
89
46.3%
105
49.1%
278
Neutral or not sure 36.8%
32
31.7%
26
24.1%
41
41.0%
93
33.9%
192
Disagree 2.3%
2
2.4%
2
5.9%
10
3.1%
7
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
82
100.0%
170
100.0%
227

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
51
10.5%
21
12.7%
72
Agree 46.6%
171
53.5%
107
49.0%
278
Neutral or not sure 36.0%
132
30.5%
61
34.0%
193
Disagree 3.0%
11
5.0%
10
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
200

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
31
14.5%
16
8.8%
25
10.0%
1
13.2%
73
Agree 50.3%
76
52.7%
58
47.5%
135
50.0%
5
49.4%
274
Neutral or not sure 26.5%
40
31.8%
35
37.3%
106
40.0%
4
33.3%
185
Disagree 2.0%
3
0.9%
1
5.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
110
100.0%
284
100.0%
10

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
6.5%
7
13.6%
29
17.1%
26
13.1%
66
Agree 48.4%
15
45.8%
49
53.3%
114
50.0%
76
50.4%
254
Neutral or not sure 35.5%
11
43.0%
46
29.4%
63
28.3%
43
32.3%
163
Disagree 3.2%
1
3.7%
4
3.7%
8
3.9%
6
3.8%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
107
100.0%
214
100.0%
152

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
12
9.0%
14
15.4%
37
12.0%
10
12.8%
73
Agree 53.3%
49
47.1%
73
47.3%
114
53.0%
44
49.0%
280
Neutral or not sure 32.6%
30
38.7%
60
32.0%
77
32.5%
27
34.0%
194
Disagree 1.1%
1
4.5%
7
4.6%
11
2.4%
2
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
155
100.0%
241
100.0%
83

571