Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12CINTE

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I'd like to see my congregation do more to better integrate persons who have mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 5.1% 5.1% -2.22
Agree 251 44.2% 49.3% -.74
Neutral or not sure 264 46.5% 95.8% .73
Disagree 21 3.7% 99.5% 2.21
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
5
3.6%
3
5.9%
10
4.5%
10
5.0%
28
Agree 45.5%
40
53.0%
44
49.4%
84
36.9%
82
44.4%
250
Neutral or not sure 45.5%
40
39.8%
33
40.6%
69
53.6%
119
46.4%
261
Disagree 2.3%
2
2.4%
2
4.1%
7
4.5%
10
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
170
100.0%
222

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
20
4.0%
8
5.0%
28
Agree 45.6%
166
42.0%
84
44.3%
250
Neutral or not sure 45.6%
166
48.0%
96
46.5%
262
Disagree 3.3%
12
4.5%
9
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
200

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
15
3.7%
4
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
Agree 46.7%
71
50.0%
54
40.4%
114
54.5%
6
44.3%
245
Neutral or not sure 40.8%
62
43.5%
47
50.7%
143
45.5%
5
46.5%
257
Disagree 2.0%
3
2.8%
3
5.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
108
100.0%
282
100.0%
11

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
1.0%
1
3.3%
7
9.2%
14
5.0%
25
Agree 46.9%
15
38.2%
39
46.3%
99
46.4%
71
44.7%
224
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
12
57.8%
59
46.7%
100
39.9%
61
46.3%
232
Disagree 6.3%
2
2.9%
3
3.3%
7
3.3%
5
3.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
214
100.0%
153

501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
10
0.6%
1
7.4%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
Agree 47.3%
43
42.9%
67
41.7%
101
50.6%
40
44.2%
251
Neutral or not sure 40.7%
37
51.3%
80
46.7%
113
43.0%
34
46.5%
264
Disagree 1.1%
1
5.1%
8
3.3%
8
5.1%
4
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
156
100.0%
242
100.0%
79

568