Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1DSES

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Socioeconomic conditions.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 30 5.3% 5.3% -2.2
Important 111 19.4% 24.7% -1.13
Somewhat important 259 45.4% 70.1% -.06
Not important 137 24% 94% 1
No opinion 34 6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
8.4%
14
5.7%
13
5.3%
30
Important 27.0%
24
28.9%
24
15.6%
26
15.4%
35
19.3%
109
Somewhat important 42.7%
38
41.0%
34
44.3%
74
48.5%
110
45.2%
256
Not important 28.1%
25
24.1%
20
25.1%
42
22.0%
50
24.2%
137
No opinion 1.1%
1
3.6%
3
6.6%
11
8.4%
19
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
167
100.0%
227

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 6.1%
22
3.9%
8
5.3%
30
Important 19.3%
70
19.6%
40
19.4%
110
Somewhat important 44.9%
163
45.6%
93
45.1%
256
Not important 24.2%
88
24.0%
49
24.2%
137
No opinion 5.5%
20
6.9%
14
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
204

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 5.3%
8
5.3%
6
4.0%
11
27.3%
3
5.1%
28
Important 22.4%
34
19.5%
22
18.0%
50
27.3%
3
19.7%
109
Somewhat important 45.4%
69
48.7%
55
45.7%
127
18.2%
2
45.7%
253
Not important 21.1%
32
20.4%
23
28.1%
78
9.1%
1
24.2%
134
No opinion 5.9%
9
6.2%
7
4.3%
12
18.2%
2
5.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
113
100.0%
278
100.0%
11

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 3.3%
1
9.3%
10
3.8%
8
3.9%
6
5.0%
25
Important 6.7%
2
16.7%
18
18.3%
38
24.0%
37
19.0%
95
Somewhat important 50.0%
15
46.3%
50
49.0%
102
40.9%
63
46.0%
230
Not important 33.3%
10
17.6%
19
23.1%
48
28.6%
44
24.2%
121
No opinion 6.7%
2
10.2%
11
5.8%
12
2.6%
4
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
108
100.0%
208
100.0%
154

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 8.9%
8
4.5%
7
5.3%
13
2.4%
2
5.3%
30
Important 21.1%
19
18.7%
29
20.5%
50
15.9%
13
19.4%
111
Somewhat important 46.7%
42
41.9%
65
42.6%
104
58.5%
48
45.4%
259
Not important 18.9%
17
24.5%
38
27.5%
67
18.3%
15
24.0%
137
No opinion 4.4%
4
10.3%
16
4.1%
10
4.9%
4
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
155
100.0%
244
100.0%
82

571