Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DLIM

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? There are limits to how welcoming congregations should be to people with mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4 .7% .7% -2.59
Agree 102 18.1% 18.8% -1.52
Neutral or not sure 173 30.7% 49.6% -.45
Disagree 222 39.4% 89% .62
Strongly disagree 62 11% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Agree 12.6%
11
9.6%
8
14.8%
25
24.5%
54
17.5%
98
Neutral or not sure 21.8%
19
21.7%
18
32.0%
54
37.3%
82
30.9%
173
Disagree 40.2%
35
54.2%
45
42.0%
71
32.3%
71
39.7%
222
Strongly disagree 23.0%
20
14.5%
12
10.7%
18
5.5%
12
11.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Agree 15.5%
56
21.7%
43
17.7%
99
Neutral or not sure 27.9%
101
36.4%
72
30.9%
173
Disagree 44.5%
161
30.8%
61
39.6%
222
Strongly disagree 11.3%
41
10.6%
21
11.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
198

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
9.1%
1
0.7%
4
Agree 16.9%
25
15.7%
17
18.9%
53
27.3%
3
17.9%
98
Neutral or not sure 25.7%
38
28.7%
31
34.2%
96
45.5%
5
31.0%
170
Disagree 39.2%
58
41.7%
45
39.1%
110
18.2%
2
39.2%
215
Strongly disagree 17.6%
26
13.0%
14
7.5%
21
0.0%
0
11.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
108
100.0%
281
100.0%
11

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Agree 28.1%
9
24.3%
26
15.8%
33
16.8%
25
18.7%
93
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
8
35.5%
38
30.1%
63
28.9%
43
30.6%
152
Disagree 37.5%
12
30.8%
33
43.5%
91
40.9%
61
39.6%
197
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
8.4%
9
9.6%
20
13.4%
20
10.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
149

497


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Agree 15.6%
14
16.9%
26
17.6%
42
24.7%
20
18.1%
102
Neutral or not sure 31.1%
28
33.8%
52
28.6%
68
30.9%
25
30.7%
173
Disagree 42.2%
38
37.7%
58
39.5%
94
39.5%
32
39.4%
222
Strongly disagree 11.1%
10
11.0%
17
13.0%
31
4.9%
4
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
154
100.0%
238
100.0%
81

563