Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ESPRT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? It is often difficult to meet the spiritual needs of persons with mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 6.3% 6.3% -1.84
Agree 221 39.5% 45.8% -.78
Neutral or not sure 182 32.6% 78.4% .29
Disagree 105 18.8% 97.1% 1.36
Strongly disagree 16 2.9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
4
8.4%
7
4.2%
7
6.8%
15
5.9%
33
Agree 18.6%
16
37.3%
31
38.9%
65
49.3%
108
39.6%
220
Neutral or not sure 37.2%
32
27.7%
23
33.5%
56
32.4%
71
32.8%
182
Disagree 30.2%
26
22.9%
19
22.2%
37
10.0%
22
18.7%
104
Strongly disagree 9.3%
8
3.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
83
100.0%
167
100.0%
219

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
25
4.1%
8
5.9%
33
Agree 38.3%
138
42.3%
83
39.7%
221
Neutral or not sure 33.6%
121
31.1%
61
32.7%
182
Disagree 18.6%
67
18.9%
37
18.7%
104
Strongly disagree 2.5%
9
3.6%
7
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
196

556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
8
5.6%
6
7.2%
20
9.1%
1
6.4%
35
Agree 39.6%
59
39.3%
42
41.6%
116
18.2%
2
40.1%
219
Neutral or not sure 30.9%
46
31.8%
34
32.6%
91
54.5%
6
32.4%
177
Disagree 18.8%
28
19.6%
21
17.2%
48
18.2%
2
18.1%
99
Strongly disagree 5.4%
8
3.7%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
107
100.0%
279
100.0%
11

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
5.9%
6
6.2%
13
6.7%
10
6.1%
30
Agree 45.2%
14
45.1%
46
38.9%
82
35.3%
53
39.5%
195
Neutral or not sure 35.5%
11
40.2%
41
28.9%
61
32.0%
48
32.6%
161
Disagree 16.1%
5
8.8%
9
22.7%
48
22.0%
33
19.2%
95
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
4.0%
6
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
102
100.0%
211
100.0%
150

494


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
3
5.3%
8
7.9%
19
6.2%
5
6.3%
35
Agree 33.7%
30
33.3%
50
43.9%
105
44.4%
36
39.5%
221
Neutral or not sure 36.0%
32
38.7%
58
28.5%
68
29.6%
24
32.6%
182
Disagree 22.5%
20
21.3%
32
16.3%
39
17.3%
14
18.8%
105
Strongly disagree 4.5%
4
1.3%
2
3.3%
8
2.5%
2
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
239
100.0%
81

559