Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12FTHER

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? For someone receiving medical treatment/therapy for mental illness, participating in a congregation will usually provide additional help in coping with that illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 109 19.2% 19.2% -1.52
Agree 309 54.3% 73.5% -.13
Neutral or not sure 141 24.8% 98.2% 1.26
Disagree 8 1.4% 99.6% 2.64
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
21
28.0%
23
18.9%
32
14.2%
32
19.1%
108
Agree 59.8%
52
52.4%
43
58.6%
99
49.6%
112
54.3%
306
Neutral or not sure 12.6%
11
17.1%
14
22.5%
38
34.1%
77
24.8%
140
Disagree 2.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
226

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
79
14.6%
29
19.1%
108
Agree 52.0%
191
58.1%
115
54.2%
306
Neutral or not sure 25.1%
92
24.7%
49
25.0%
141
Disagree 1.1%
4
2.0%
4
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
198

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
34
17.4%
19
19.0%
54
0.0%
0
19.3%
107
Agree 50.7%
76
59.6%
65
54.2%
154
63.6%
7
54.5%
302
Neutral or not sure 25.3%
38
22.0%
24
24.6%
70
36.4%
4
24.5%
136
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
109
100.0%
284
100.0%
11

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
3
15.7%
17
21.1%
45
21.2%
32
19.3%
97
Agree 38.7%
12
52.8%
57
56.8%
121
57.6%
87
55.1%
277
Neutral or not sure 51.6%
16
28.7%
31
22.1%
47
17.9%
27
24.1%
121
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
108
100.0%
213
100.0%
151

503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
17
17.8%
28
20.5%
49
18.3%
15
19.2%
109
Agree 56.0%
51
54.1%
85
54.8%
131
51.2%
42
54.3%
309
Neutral or not sure 22.0%
20
26.1%
41
23.8%
57
28.0%
23
24.8%
141
Disagree 3.3%
3
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
157
100.0%
239
100.0%
82

569