Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12GGIFT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Persons living with mental illness have gifts to bring to the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 120 21.2% 21.2% -1.45
Agree 322 57% 78.2% -.04
Neutral or not sure 116 20.5% 98.8% 1.38
Disagree 3 .5% 99.3% 2.79
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
28
34.9%
29
24.6%
41
9.4%
21
21.2%
119
Agree 54.5%
48
55.4%
46
58.7%
98
57.8%
129
57.2%
321
Neutral or not sure 11.4%
10
9.6%
8
16.8%
28
30.5%
68
20.3%
114
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
3
Strongly disagree 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
167
100.0%
223

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
81
19.2%
38
21.2%
119
Agree 56.9%
207
57.6%
114
57.1%
321
Neutral or not sure 20.1%
73
21.2%
42
20.5%
115
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
198

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
39
23.1%
25
18.1%
51
9.1%
1
21.1%
116
Agree 57.0%
85
51.9%
56
58.7%
165
72.7%
8
57.2%
314
Neutral or not sure 15.4%
23
25.0%
27
21.4%
60
18.2%
2
20.4%
112
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
108
100.0%
281
100.0%
11

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
7.5%
8
22.9%
48
34.4%
52
22.5%
112
Agree 54.8%
17
58.5%
62
61.0%
128
48.3%
73
56.2%
280
Neutral or not sure 29.0%
9
32.1%
34
16.2%
34
15.9%
24
20.3%
101
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
106
100.0%
210
100.0%
151

498


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
19
20.0%
31
23.9%
57
16.0%
13
21.2%
120
Agree 58.2%
53
55.5%
86
56.7%
135
59.3%
48
57.0%
322
Neutral or not sure 19.8%
18
22.6%
35
18.9%
45
22.2%
18
20.5%
116
Disagree 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
155
100.0%
238
100.0%
81

565