Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12HGOD

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Persons living with mental illness cannot be in relationship with God as deeply as persons without mental illness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 1.2% 1.2% -3.73
Agree 14 2.4% 3.7% -2.52
Neutral or not sure 90 15.7% 19.4% -1.31
Disagree 277 48.4% 67.8% -.1
Strongly disagree 184 32.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.2%
7
Agree 2.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
4.0%
9
2.5%
14
Neutral or not sure 8.0%
7
4.9%
4
10.0%
17
26.9%
61
15.7%
89
Disagree 37.5%
33
48.8%
40
53.5%
91
49.3%
112
48.7%
276
Strongly disagree 52.3%
46
42.7%
35
35.3%
60
17.6%
40
31.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
170
100.0%
227

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
7
Agree 3.3%
12
1.0%
2
2.5%
14
Neutral or not sure 15.8%
58
16.0%
32
15.8%
90
Disagree 46.5%
171
52.5%
105
48.6%
276
Strongly disagree 33.2%
122
29.5%
59
31.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
200

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
9.1%
1
1.3%
7
Agree 1.3%
2
2.8%
3
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Neutral or not sure 12.7%
19
17.4%
19
16.1%
46
27.3%
3
15.6%
87
Disagree 47.3%
71
45.9%
50
50.0%
143
45.5%
5
48.4%
269
Strongly disagree 37.3%
56
33.0%
36
29.7%
85
18.2%
2
32.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
109
100.0%
286
100.0%
11

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
7
Agree 6.3%
2
4.7%
5
2.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.8%
14
Neutral or not sure 21.9%
7
21.5%
23
11.2%
24
10.6%
16
13.9%
70
Disagree 53.1%
17
41.1%
44
52.3%
112
49.0%
74
49.0%
247
Strongly disagree 12.5%
4
31.8%
34
32.2%
69
39.1%
59
32.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
107
100.0%
214
100.0%
151

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
3.6%
3
1.2%
7
Agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.9%
7
2.4%
2
2.4%
14
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
14
19.2%
30
14.1%
34
14.5%
12
15.7%
90
Disagree 54.3%
50
42.3%
66
49.8%
120
49.4%
41
48.4%
277
Strongly disagree 30.4%
28
34.6%
54
32.0%
77
30.1%
25
32.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
156
100.0%
241
100.0%
83

572