Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12IMEDS

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Use of psychiatric medications affects one's personality and hence one's faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 1.4% 1.4% -2.96
Agree 31 5.5% 6.9% -1.9
Neutral or not sure 183 32.2% 39.1% -.84
Disagree 195 34.3% 73.4% .22
Strongly disagree 151 26.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
Agree 4.6%
4
4.9%
4
6.5%
11
4.9%
11
5.3%
30
Neutral or not sure 20.7%
18
20.7%
17
29.6%
50
43.1%
97
32.3%
182
Disagree 32.2%
28
36.6%
30
34.3%
58
33.8%
76
34.1%
192
Strongly disagree 41.4%
36
34.1%
28
29.6%
50
16.4%
37
26.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
225

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
Agree 5.5%
20
5.1%
10
5.3%
30
Neutral or not sure 29.5%
108
37.4%
74
32.3%
182
Disagree 34.2%
125
34.3%
68
34.2%
193
Strongly disagree 29.5%
108
21.7%
43
26.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
198

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
9.1%
1
1.4%
8
Agree 5.3%
8
5.6%
6
5.6%
16
9.1%
1
5.6%
31
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
40
40.2%
43
31.7%
90
18.2%
2
31.7%
175
Disagree 34.7%
52
28.0%
30
35.6%
101
63.6%
7
34.4%
190
Strongly disagree 33.3%
50
26.2%
28
24.6%
70
0.0%
0
26.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
107
100.0%
284
100.0%
11

552


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
1.9%
2
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
8
Agree 12.5%
4
2.8%
3
4.7%
10
6.7%
10
5.4%
27
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
12
41.5%
44
28.3%
60
28.7%
43
31.8%
159
Disagree 28.1%
9
31.1%
33
36.3%
77
35.3%
53
34.4%
172
Strongly disagree 18.8%
6
22.6%
24
28.8%
61
28.7%
43
26.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
106
100.0%
212
100.0%
150

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
2.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
8
Agree 2.2%
2
3.9%
6
7.1%
17
7.3%
6
5.5%
31
Neutral or not sure 26.1%
24
36.4%
56
32.1%
77
31.7%
26
32.2%
183
Disagree 38.0%
35
32.5%
50
32.9%
79
37.8%
31
34.3%
195
Strongly disagree 31.5%
29
24.7%
38
27.5%
66
22.0%
18
26.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
154
100.0%
240
100.0%
82

568