Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13QUALI

What is your general assessment of the quality of services offered in your community for persons with mental illness?
  1) Outstanding
  2) Solid
  3) Adequate
  4) Insufficient
  5) Completely lacking
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Outstanding 22 3.8% 3.8% -1.84
Solid 95 16.5% 20.3% -1.14
Adequate 199 34.6% 55% -.45
Insufficient 129 22.4% 77.4% .25
Completely lacking 12 2.1% 79.5% .95
No opinion 118 20.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Outstanding 4.5%
4
4.8%
4
2.4%
4
4.3%
10
3.9%
22
Solid 15.7%
14
14.5%
12
16.7%
28
17.8%
41
16.7%
95
Adequate 39.3%
35
36.1%
30
32.1%
54
34.3%
79
34.7%
198
Insufficient 20.2%
18
28.9%
24
25.0%
42
18.7%
43
22.3%
127
Completely lacking 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.3%
3
2.1%
12
No opinion 14.6%
13
15.7%
13
21.4%
36
23.5%
54
20.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
168
100.0%
230

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Outstanding 3.2%
12
5.0%
10
3.9%
22
Solid 17.0%
63
16.0%
32
16.6%
95
Adequate 33.2%
123
37.5%
75
34.7%
198
Insufficient 22.1%
82
22.5%
45
22.2%
127
Completely lacking 2.4%
9
1.5%
3
2.1%
12
No opinion 22.1%
82
17.5%
35
20.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
200

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Outstanding 3.9%
6
4.5%
5
3.5%
10
10.0%
1
3.9%
22
Solid 13.7%
21
18.2%
20
18.2%
52
10.0%
1
16.8%
94
Adequate 34.6%
53
32.7%
36
35.0%
100
20.0%
2
34.2%
191
Insufficient 29.4%
45
22.7%
25
18.9%
54
20.0%
2
22.5%
126
Completely lacking 2.0%
3
2.7%
3
1.7%
5
10.0%
1
2.1%
12
No opinion 16.3%
25
19.1%
21
22.7%
65
30.0%
3
20.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
110
100.0%
286
100.0%
10

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Outstanding 6.3%
2
6.5%
7
3.7%
8
2.6%
4
4.2%
21
Solid 6.3%
2
14.0%
15
12.5%
27
24.5%
37
16.0%
81
Adequate 31.3%
10
37.4%
40
36.1%
78
34.4%
52
35.6%
180
Insufficient 21.9%
7
15.0%
16
28.2%
61
23.2%
35
23.5%
119
Completely lacking 3.1%
1
2.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.8%
9
No opinion 31.3%
10
24.3%
26
18.1%
39
13.9%
21
19.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
107
100.0%
216
100.0%
151

506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Outstanding 1.1%
1
3.2%
5
5.3%
13
3.6%
3
3.8%
22
Solid 11.7%
11
20.1%
31
17.7%
43
11.9%
10
16.5%
95
Adequate 41.5%
39
40.9%
63
30.0%
73
28.6%
24
34.6%
199
Insufficient 23.4%
22
16.2%
25
22.2%
54
33.3%
28
22.4%
129
Completely lacking 2.1%
2
1.3%
2
2.9%
7
1.2%
1
2.1%
12
No opinion 20.2%
19
18.2%
28
21.8%
53
21.4%
18
20.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
154
100.0%
243
100.0%
84

575