Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1EWILLP

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Lack of individual willpower.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 33 5.8% 5.8% -2.27
Important 91 16.1% 21.9% -1.27
Somewhat important 171 30.2% 52.1% -.27
Not important 235 41.5% 93.6% .74
No opinion 36 6.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
4
4.8%
4
4.1%
7
7.7%
17
5.7%
32
Important 7.9%
7
14.5%
12
14.8%
25
20.5%
45
15.9%
89
Somewhat important 27.0%
24
31.3%
26
29.6%
50
32.3%
71
30.5%
171
Not important 58.4%
52
47.0%
39
45.0%
76
30.0%
66
41.5%
233
No opinion 2.2%
2
2.4%
2
6.5%
11
9.5%
21
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.3%
19
6.5%
13
5.7%
32
Important 16.1%
58
15.9%
32
16.0%
90
Somewhat important 30.7%
111
29.9%
60
30.4%
171
Not important 41.8%
151
40.8%
82
41.5%
233
No opinion 6.1%
22
7.0%
14
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
201

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 2.7%
4
8.4%
9
5.0%
14
18.2%
2
5.3%
29
Important 14.8%
22
8.4%
9
19.1%
54
18.2%
2
15.8%
87
Somewhat important 28.2%
42
34.6%
37
30.9%
87
18.2%
2
30.6%
168
Not important 47.7%
71
43.9%
47
39.4%
111
27.3%
3
42.3%
232
No opinion 6.7%
10
4.7%
5
5.7%
16
18.2%
2
6.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
107
100.0%
282
100.0%
11

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
2
6.7%
7
5.7%
12
1.3%
2
4.6%
23
Important 17.2%
5
27.6%
29
15.8%
33
9.8%
15
16.5%
82
Somewhat important 27.6%
8
33.3%
35
27.8%
58
30.7%
47
29.8%
148
Not important 41.4%
12
25.7%
27
45.0%
94
52.9%
81
43.1%
214
No opinion 6.9%
2
6.7%
7
5.7%
12
5.2%
8
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
105
100.0%
209
100.0%
153

496


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
6
5.8%
9
5.9%
14
4.8%
4
5.8%
33
Important 12.4%
11
14.7%
23
18.1%
43
16.9%
14
16.1%
91
Somewhat important 31.5%
28
32.7%
51
29.8%
71
25.3%
21
30.2%
171
Not important 42.7%
38
39.1%
61
40.8%
97
47.0%
39
41.5%
235
No opinion 6.7%
6
7.7%
12
5.5%
13
6.0%
5
6.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
156
100.0%
238
100.0%
83

566