Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15APRES

In the last two years, how much attention has been given to ministry with persons who have mental illness by your presbytery?
  1) A lot
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little bit
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1 .6% .6% -4.02
A fair amount 2 1.1% 1.7% -3.1
Only a little bit 16 8.9% 10.6% -2.19
Hardly any 16 8.9% 19.4% -1.28
None 14 7.8% 27.2% -.37
Don't know 131 72.8% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.1%
2
Only a little bit 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
5.7%
4
8.7%
6
9.0%
16
Hardly any 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.6%
6
11.6%
8
8.5%
15
None 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
5.7%
4
7.2%
5
7.9%
14
Don't know 68.4%
13
68.4%
13
78.6%
55
69.6%
48
72.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
69

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A fair amount 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Only a little bit 8.0%
9
10.8%
7
9.0%
16
Hardly any 8.8%
10
7.7%
5
8.4%
15
None 8.0%
9
7.7%
5
7.9%
14
Don't know 72.6%
82
73.8%
48
73.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
65

178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A lot 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Only a little bit 10.0%
5
11.4%
4
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
15
Hardly any 8.0%
4
5.7%
2
10.2%
9
20.0%
1
9.0%
16
None 10.0%
5
2.9%
1
8.0%
7
20.0%
1
7.9%
14
Don't know 70.0%
35
80.0%
28
72.7%
64
60.0%
3
73.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
88
100.0%
5

178


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Only a little bit 12.5%
1
9.7%
3
6.6%
5
12.2%
6
9.1%
15
Hardly any 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
9.2%
7
4.1%
2
9.1%
15
None 37.5%
3
3.2%
1
7.9%
6
8.2%
4
8.5%
14
Don't know 50.0%
4
67.7%
21
75.0%
57
73.5%
36
72.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
76
100.0%
49

164


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A fair amount 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.1%
2
Only a little bit 4.2%
1
16.3%
7
9.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
16
Hardly any 12.5%
3
11.6%
5
8.0%
7
4.0%
1
8.9%
16
None 8.3%
2
2.3%
1
8.0%
7
16.0%
4
7.8%
14
Don't know 75.0%
18
67.4%
29
73.9%
65
76.0%
19
72.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
88
100.0%
25

180