Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15BSYND

In the last two years, how much attention has been given to ministry with persons who have mental illness by your synod?
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little bit
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A fair amount 3 1.7% 1.7% -4.21
Only a little bit 7 4.1% 5.8% -3.07
Hardly any 8 4.7% 10.5% -1.93
None 5 2.9% 13.4% -.78
Don't know 149 86.6% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.8%
3
Only a little bit 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
4.5%
3
4.1%
7
Hardly any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
6.1%
4
4.7%
8
None 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
2.9%
5
Don't know 88.2%
15
100.0%
17
88.6%
62
80.3%
53
86.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
70
100.0%
66

170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A fair amount 0.9%
1
3.2%
2
1.8%
3
Only a little bit 0.9%
1
9.5%
6
4.1%
7
Hardly any 3.7%
4
6.3%
4
4.7%
8
None 3.7%
4
1.6%
1
2.9%
5
Don't know 90.7%
98
79.4%
50
86.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
63

171


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
20.0%
1
1.8%
3
Only a little bit 4.3%
2
3.0%
1
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Hardly any 2.1%
1
3.0%
1
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
None 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Don't know 89.4%
42
93.9%
31
82.6%
71
80.0%
4
86.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
33
100.0%
86
100.0%
5

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Only a little bit 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.5%
4
2.2%
1
4.5%
7
Hardly any 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
None 14.3%
1
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
4.3%
2
3.2%
5
Don't know 85.7%
6
74.2%
23
86.3%
63
93.5%
43
86.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
46

157


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Only a little bit 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Hardly any 13.6%
3
4.8%
2
2.4%
2
4.2%
1
4.7%
8
None 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
8.3%
2
2.9%
5
Don't know 81.8%
18
83.3%
35
89.3%
75
87.5%
21
86.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
42
100.0%
84
100.0%
24

172