Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16AVOC

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Vocational counseling/training.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 11 19% 19% -1.48
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 21 36.2% 55.2% -.41
No 19 32.8% 87.9% .67
Not sure 7 12.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
18.2%
4
15.0%
3
17.5%
10
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 14.3%
1
25.0%
2
45.5%
10
40.0%
8
36.8%
21
No 57.1%
4
25.0%
2
36.4%
8
25.0%
5
33.3%
19
Not sure 28.6%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

57


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 11.1%
4
28.6%
6
17.5%
10
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 44.4%
16
23.8%
5
36.8%
21
No 36.1%
13
28.6%
6
33.3%
19
Not sure 8.3%
3
19.0%
4
12.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
21

57


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 20.0%
3
26.7%
4
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
19.3%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 20.0%
3
46.7%
7
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
36.8%
21
No 46.7%
7
20.0%
3
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
31.6%
18
Not sure 13.3%
2
6.7%
1
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
12.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

57


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
25.0%
5
20.0%
3
18.9%
10
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 40.0%
2
46.2%
6
20.0%
4
46.7%
7
35.8%
19
No 40.0%
2
30.8%
4
35.0%
7
26.7%
4
32.1%
17
Not sure 20.0%
1
7.7%
1
20.0%
4
6.7%
1
13.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
15

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 20.0%
2
27.3%
3
12.9%
4
33.3%
2
19.0%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 10.0%
1
36.4%
4
48.4%
15
16.7%
1
36.2%
21
No 30.0%
3
27.3%
3
32.3%
10
50.0%
3
32.8%
19
Not sure 40.0%
4
9.1%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

58