Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16BMEDM

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Medication management.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 11 18% 18% -1.54
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 23 37.7% 55.7% -.39
No 22 36.1% 91.8% .75
Not sure 5 8.2% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 14.3%
1
50.0%
4
4.8%
1
20.0%
5
18.0%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
42.9%
9
48.0%
12
37.7%
23
No 42.9%
3
37.5%
3
47.6%
10
24.0%
6
36.1%
22
Not sure 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
8.0%
2
8.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
25

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 12.5%
5
28.6%
6
18.0%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 45.0%
18
23.8%
5
37.7%
23
No 37.5%
15
33.3%
7
36.1%
22
Not sure 5.0%
2
14.3%
3
8.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
21

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 35.3%
6
7.1%
1
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
16.7%
10
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 17.6%
3
42.9%
6
48.0%
12
50.0%
2
38.3%
23
No 41.2%
7
35.7%
5
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
36.7%
22
Not sure 5.9%
1
14.3%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

60


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
31.6%
6
21.4%
3
18.5%
10
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 57.1%
4
28.6%
4
26.3%
5
35.7%
5
33.3%
18
No 28.6%
2
64.3%
9
31.6%
6
28.6%
4
38.9%
21
Not sure 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
14.3%
2
9.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

54


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 27.3%
3
11.1%
1
15.2%
5
25.0%
2
18.0%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 27.3%
3
33.3%
3
42.4%
14
37.5%
3
37.7%
23
No 9.1%
1
55.6%
5
39.4%
13
37.5%
3
36.1%
22
Not sure 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
8

61