Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16CPSYC

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Psychotherapy, in general.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 14 23.3% 23.3% -1.39
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 20 33.3% 56.7% -.31
No 21 35% 91.7% .78
Not sure 5 8.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
21.7%
5
23.8%
5
22.0%
13
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
39.1%
9
42.9%
9
33.9%
20
No 57.1%
4
50.0%
4
39.1%
9
19.0%
4
35.6%
21
Not sure 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

59


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 21.1%
8
23.8%
5
22.0%
13
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 31.6%
12
38.1%
8
33.9%
20
No 39.5%
15
28.6%
6
35.6%
21
Not sure 7.9%
3
9.5%
2
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
21

59


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 31.3%
5
33.3%
5
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
23.7%
14
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 18.8%
3
40.0%
6
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
33.9%
20
No 43.8%
7
20.0%
3
37.5%
9
25.0%
1
33.9%
20
Not sure 6.3%
1
6.7%
1
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

59


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 20.0%
1
8.3%
1
33.3%
7
20.0%
3
22.6%
12
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 20.0%
1
25.0%
3
23.8%
5
46.7%
7
30.2%
16
No 40.0%
2
58.3%
7
33.3%
7
26.7%
4
37.7%
20
Not sure 20.0%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
2
6.7%
1
9.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 20.0%
2
27.3%
3
23.5%
8
20.0%
1
23.3%
14
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 30.0%
3
9.1%
1
44.1%
15
20.0%
1
33.3%
20
No 10.0%
1
54.5%
6
32.4%
11
60.0%
3
35.0%
21
Not sure 40.0%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

60