Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16DFPSY

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Faith-based psychotherapy.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 6 10.2% 10.2% -1.96
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 17 28.8% 39% -.76
No 29 49.2% 88.1% .45
Not sure 7 11.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
10.3%
6
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 14.3%
1
25.0%
2
30.4%
7
35.0%
7
29.3%
17
No 57.1%
4
62.5%
5
52.2%
12
35.0%
7
48.3%
28
Not sure 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
12.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

58


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 13.2%
5
5.0%
1
10.3%
6
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 31.6%
12
25.0%
5
29.3%
17
No 44.7%
17
55.0%
11
48.3%
28
Not sure 10.5%
4
15.0%
3
12.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
20

58


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 12.5%
2
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
66.7%
2
10.3%
6
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 12.5%
2
40.0%
6
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
29.3%
17
No 68.8%
11
40.0%
6
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
48.3%
28
Not sure 6.3%
1
13.3%
2
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
12.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

58


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 16.7%
1
8.3%
1
4.8%
1
6.7%
1
7.4%
4
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 33.3%
2
25.0%
3
33.3%
7
20.0%
3
27.8%
15
No 50.0%
3
50.0%
6
47.6%
10
60.0%
9
51.9%
28
Not sure 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
3
13.3%
2
13.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

54


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.9%
4
16.7%
1
10.2%
6
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 18.2%
2
27.3%
3
32.3%
10
33.3%
2
28.8%
17
No 54.5%
6
45.5%
5
48.4%
15
50.0%
3
49.2%
29
Not sure 27.3%
3
18.2%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

59