Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16ECRIS

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Crisis intervention.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 7 12.3% 12.3% -1.65
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 27 47.4% 59.6% -.46
No 17 29.8% 89.5% .73
Not sure 6 10.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.1%
2
10.5%
2
10.9%
6
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 50.0%
3
62.5%
5
50.0%
11
36.8%
7
47.3%
26
No 33.3%
2
12.5%
1
36.4%
8
31.6%
6
30.9%
17
Not sure 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
21.1%
4
10.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

55


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 8.6%
3
15.0%
3
10.9%
6
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 51.4%
18
40.0%
8
47.3%
26
No 31.4%
11
30.0%
6
30.9%
17
Not sure 8.6%
3
15.0%
3
10.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20

55


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 7.1%
1
13.3%
2
12.0%
3
33.3%
1
12.3%
7
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 42.9%
6
40.0%
6
60.0%
15
0.0%
0
47.4%
27
No 42.9%
6
33.3%
5
20.0%
5
33.3%
1
29.8%
17
Not sure 7.1%
1
13.3%
2
8.0%
2
33.3%
1
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

57


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
14.3%
2
13.5%
7
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 40.0%
2
38.5%
5
45.0%
9
57.1%
8
46.2%
24
No 40.0%
2
46.2%
6
25.0%
5
14.3%
2
28.8%
15
Not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.0%
2
14.3%
2
11.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

52


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 18.2%
2
10.0%
1
10.0%
3
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 36.4%
4
50.0%
5
53.3%
16
33.3%
2
47.4%
27
No 18.2%
2
30.0%
3
30.0%
9
50.0%
3
29.8%
17
Not sure 27.3%
3
10.0%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

57