Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1FCHEM

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? A chemical imbalance in the brain.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 352 60.4% 60.4% -.64
Important 176 30.2% 90.6% .53
Somewhat important 37 6.3% 96.9% 1.7
Not important 2 .3% 97.3% 2.88
No opinion 16 2.7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 64.0%
57
71.4%
60
63.4%
109
52.6%
122
60.3%
348
Important 28.1%
25
27.4%
23
27.9%
48
33.6%
78
30.2%
174
Somewhat important 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
9.1%
21
6.4%
37
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No opinion 2.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
4.7%
11
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
232

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 68.0%
255
46.3%
94
60.4%
349
Important 24.8%
93
39.9%
81
30.1%
174
Somewhat important 5.3%
20
8.4%
17
6.4%
37
Not important 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
No opinion 1.6%
6
4.9%
10
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
203

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 72.2%
109
55.4%
62
57.2%
167
27.3%
3
60.2%
341
Important 22.5%
34
32.1%
36
33.2%
97
36.4%
4
30.2%
171
Somewhat important 3.3%
5
6.3%
7
7.5%
22
18.2%
2
6.4%
36
Not important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No opinion 2.0%
3
5.4%
6
1.7%
5
18.2%
2
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
112
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 37.5%
12
58.7%
64
60.2%
130
64.7%
101
59.8%
307
Important 50.0%
16
27.5%
30
33.3%
72
26.3%
41
31.0%
159
Somewhat important 12.5%
4
8.3%
9
3.7%
8
5.8%
9
5.8%
30
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
2.3%
5
2.6%
4
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
109
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 62.8%
59
57.2%
91
60.6%
149
63.1%
53
60.4%
352
Important 29.8%
28
28.3%
45
31.7%
78
29.8%
25
30.2%
176
Somewhat important 5.3%
5
8.8%
14
5.7%
14
4.8%
4
6.3%
37
Not important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No opinion 2.1%
2
5.0%
8
1.6%
4
2.4%
2
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
159
100.0%
246
100.0%
84

583