Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16FHOSP

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Inpatient care/hospitalization.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 12 19.7% 19.7% -1.46
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 25 41% 60.7% -.32
No 19 31.1% 91.8% .82
Not sure 5 8.2% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 14.3%
1
25.0%
2
13.6%
3
22.7%
5
18.6%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 14.3%
1
62.5%
5
50.0%
11
31.8%
7
40.7%
24
No 57.1%
4
12.5%
1
36.4%
8
27.3%
6
32.2%
19
Not sure 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

59


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 18.4%
7
19.0%
4
18.6%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 36.8%
14
47.6%
10
40.7%
24
No 36.8%
14
23.8%
5
32.2%
19
Not sure 7.9%
3
9.5%
2
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
21

59


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 37.5%
6
13.3%
2
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
18.3%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 25.0%
4
46.7%
7
52.0%
13
25.0%
1
41.7%
25
No 31.3%
5
33.3%
5
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
31.7%
19
Not sure 6.3%
1
6.7%
1
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
8.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

60


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 20.0%
1
7.7%
1
33.3%
7
13.3%
2
20.4%
11
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 40.0%
2
23.1%
3
38.1%
8
60.0%
9
40.7%
22
No 40.0%
2
53.8%
7
19.0%
4
20.0%
3
29.6%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
9.5%
2
6.7%
1
9.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

54


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 27.3%
3
10.0%
1
20.6%
7
16.7%
1
19.7%
12
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 27.3%
3
40.0%
4
47.1%
16
33.3%
2
41.0%
25
No 18.2%
2
40.0%
4
29.4%
10
50.0%
3
31.1%
19
Not sure 27.3%
3
10.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
6

61