Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17HELP

In the last two (2) years, in your professional role (as a pastor, counselor, teacher, etc.), has anyone come to you for help because they or a family member had what might be described as a mental illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 32.6% 32.6% -1.36
No 28 65.1% 97.7% .59
Not sure 1 2.3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
33.3%
2
38.9%
7
18.2%
2
33.3%
14
No 57.1%
4
66.7%
4
55.6%
10
81.8%
9
64.3%
27
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
11

42


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
31.3%
5
33.3%
14
No 61.5%
16
68.8%
11
64.3%
27
Not sure 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
33.3%
4
29.4%
5
100.0%
2
31.0%
13
No 81.8%
9
58.3%
7
70.6%
12
0.0%
0
66.7%
28
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

42


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
35.7%
5
33.3%
4
31.6%
12
No 80.0%
4
71.4%
5
64.3%
9
58.3%
7
65.8%
25
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

38


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
42.9%
3
34.8%
8
66.7%
2
32.6%
14
No 90.0%
9
57.1%
4
60.9%
14
33.3%
1
65.1%
28
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

43