Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17ANUM

If in the last two (2) years, in your professional role (as a pastor, counselor, teacher, etc.), anyone has come to you for help because they or a family member had what might be described as a mental illness, how many individuals came to you for help with mental illness in the last two years? Write an estimate of the number on the line (If none, write 0.)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) 7
  10) 10
  13) 13

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 37.5% 37.5% -.7
1 5 20.8% 58.3% -.41
2 2 8.3% 66.7% -.11
3 2 8.3% 75% .19
4 3 12.5% 87.5% .48
7 1 4.2% 91.7% 1.37
10 1 4.2% 95.8% 2.26
13 1 4.2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
66.7%
6
37.5%
9
1 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
8.3%
2
4 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 37.5%
6
37.5%
3
37.5%
9
1 18.8%
3
25.0%
2
20.8%
5
2 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
3 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4 6.3%
1
25.0%
2
12.5%
3
7 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
10 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.2%
1
13 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
8

24


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
54.5%
6
33.3%
1
39.1%
9
1 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.4%
4
2 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.3%
1
13 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

23


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
57.1%
4
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
40.9%
9
1 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
9.1%
2
3 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
13.6%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

22


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
4
57.1%
4
37.5%
9
1 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
20.8%
5
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
3 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.2%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

24