Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17BREF

If in the last two (2) years, in your professional role (as a pastor, counselor, teacher, etc.), anyone has come to you for help because they or a family member had what might be described as a mental illness, of people with a mental illness who came to you for help in the last two years, how many did you refer to someone else for psychotherapy and/or pastoral counseling? (If none, write 0.)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 52.9% 52.9% -.78
1 2 11.8% 64.7% -.18
2 1 5.9% 70.6% .43
3 2 11.8% 82.4% 1.03
4 3 17.6% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
83.3%
5
52.9%
9
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
4 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 54.5%
6
50.0%
3
52.9%
9
1 9.1%
1
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
2 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4 9.1%
1
33.3%
2
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
62.5%
5
100.0%
2
52.9%
9
1 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

17


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
56.3%
9
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

16


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
100.0%
3
52.9%
9
1 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

17