Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17CCONG

If in the last two (2) years, in your professional role (as a pastor, counselor, teacher, etc.), anyone has come to you for help because they or a family member had what might be described as a mental illness, (if pastor) of the people with a mental illness who came to you for help in the last two years, how many of them are part of your congregation? (If none, write 0.)
  0) None
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 91.7% 91.7% -.29
1 1 8.3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
91.7%
11
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 85.7%
6
100.0%
5
91.7%
11
1 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
1 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

12


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
1 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

12


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
88.9%
8
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

12