Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17DCURR

If in the last two (2) years, in your professional role (as a pastor, counselor, teacher, etc.), anyone has come to you for help because they or a family member had what might be described as a mental illness, for how many people with mental illness are you currently providing pastoral counseling or psychotherapy? (If none, write 0.)
  0) None
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 16 94.1% 94.1% -.24
1 1 5.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
8
94.1%
16
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
85.7%
6
94.1%
16
1 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
94.1%
16
1 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

17


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
93.8%
15
1 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

16


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
94.1%
16
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

17