Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1GSPRT

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Spiritual weakness.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 41 7.2% 7.2% -2.09
Important 103 18.2% 25.4% -1.15
Somewhat important 156 27.5% 52.9% -.21
Not important 224 39.5% 92.4% .74
No opinion 43 7.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
4
4.8%
4
7.7%
13
8.6%
19
7.1%
40
Important 15.7%
14
14.3%
12
18.3%
31
20.0%
44
18.0%
101
Somewhat important 27.0%
24
28.6%
24
26.0%
44
28.6%
63
27.6%
155
Not important 48.3%
43
48.8%
41
43.2%
73
30.0%
66
39.7%
223
No opinion 4.5%
4
3.6%
3
4.7%
8
12.7%
28
7.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 7.4%
27
6.5%
13
7.1%
40
Important 19.3%
70
16.0%
32
18.1%
102
Somewhat important 25.1%
91
32.0%
64
27.5%
155
Not important 39.7%
144
39.5%
79
39.6%
223
No opinion 8.5%
31
6.0%
12
7.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
200

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 4.0%
6
6.4%
7
8.2%
23
27.3%
3
7.1%
39
Important 12.1%
18
11.9%
13
23.8%
67
27.3%
3
18.3%
101
Somewhat important 25.5%
38
29.4%
32
27.3%
77
18.2%
2
27.0%
149
Not important 52.3%
78
41.3%
45
34.4%
97
9.1%
1
40.1%
221
No opinion 6.0%
9
11.0%
12
6.4%
18
18.2%
2
7.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
282
100.0%
11

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 10.3%
3
12.4%
13
5.2%
11
5.2%
8
7.0%
35
Important 10.3%
3
19.0%
20
22.3%
47
10.5%
16
17.3%
86
Somewhat important 34.5%
10
31.4%
33
27.5%
58
26.8%
41
28.5%
142
Not important 34.5%
10
26.7%
28
39.3%
83
51.6%
79
40.2%
200
No opinion 10.3%
3
10.5%
11
5.7%
12
5.9%
9
7.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
153

498


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 7.6%
7
6.5%
10
8.3%
20
4.9%
4
7.2%
41
Important 15.2%
14
17.5%
27
20.0%
48
17.3%
14
18.2%
103
Somewhat important 31.5%
29
30.5%
47
23.8%
57
28.4%
23
27.5%
156
Not important 39.1%
36
37.0%
57
40.0%
96
43.2%
35
39.5%
224
No opinion 6.5%
6
8.4%
13
7.9%
19
6.2%
5
7.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
154
100.0%
240
100.0%
81

567