Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18GTHER

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for providing therapy to persons in the congregation living with a mental illness?
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat well 3 33.3% 33.3% -1.15
Not too well 3 33.3% 66.7% 0
Not well at all 3 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Somewhat well 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
3
Not too well 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Not well at all 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Somewhat well 50.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
Not too well 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
Not well at all 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Somewhat well 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Not too well 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Not well at all 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Somewhat well 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
Not too well 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
Not well at all 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Somewhat well 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Not too well 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
Not well at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

9