Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18HREC

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for recognizing mental illness and making an appropriate referral for therapy?
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.42
Somewhat well 5 55.6% 66.7% -.44
Not too well 1 11.1% 77.8% .55
Not well at all 2 22.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Somewhat well 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
55.6%
5
Not too well 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Not well at all 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Well 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
Somewhat well 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
55.6%
5
Not too well 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
Not well at all 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Somewhat well 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
Not too well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Not well at all 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Somewhat well 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
Not too well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Not well at all 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Somewhat well 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
Not too well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Not well at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

9