Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20GENDR

What is your gender?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 386 65.9% 65.9% -.72
Male 200 34.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 61.8%
55
69.1%
56
69.2%
119
63.9%
152
65.9%
382
Male 38.2%
34
30.9%
25
30.8%
53
36.1%
86
34.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
81
100.0%
172
100.0%
238

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 97.9%
369
6.9%
14
65.9%
383
Male 2.1%
8
93.1%
190
34.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
204

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 73.4%
113
60.7%
68
65.6%
191
36.4%
4
66.2%
376
Male 26.6%
41
39.3%
44
34.4%
100
63.6%
7
33.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
291
100.0%
11

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 79.4%
27
73.0%
81
61.6%
133
61.4%
94
65.2%
335
Male 20.6%
7
27.0%
30
38.4%
83
38.6%
59
34.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
216
100.0%
153

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 63.8%
60
67.7%
109
64.8%
160
67.9%
57
65.9%
386
Male 36.2%
34
32.3%
52
35.2%
87
32.1%
27
34.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
161
100.0%
247
100.0%
84

586