Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1HOTHER

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Other (specify).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 12 9.4% 9.4% -2.28
Important 13 10.2% 19.7% -1.57
Somewhat important 4 3.1% 22.8% -.87
Not important 3 2.4% 25.2% -.16
No opinion 95 74.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
3
10.0%
1
12.1%
4
6.0%
4
9.5%
12
Important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.2%
5
10.4%
7
10.3%
13
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.2%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.0%
2
2.4%
3
No opinion 81.3%
13
70.0%
7
69.7%
23
76.1%
51
74.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
67

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
7
10.0%
5
9.4%
12
Important 11.7%
9
8.0%
4
10.2%
13
Somewhat important 3.9%
3
2.0%
1
3.1%
4
Not important 1.3%
1
4.0%
2
2.4%
3
No opinion 74.0%
57
76.0%
38
74.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
50

127


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
6
8.3%
2
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.9%
12
Important 12.9%
4
8.3%
2
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
12
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
No opinion 67.7%
21
75.0%
18
75.0%
45
100.0%
6
74.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
6

121


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
1
3.6%
1
15.0%
6
9.1%
3
10.2%
11
Important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.5%
5
9.1%
3
9.3%
10
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.7%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
No opinion 85.7%
6
82.1%
23
67.5%
27
72.7%
24
74.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
33

108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
2
6.8%
3
9.3%
5
10.5%
2
9.4%
12
Important 10.0%
1
13.6%
6
7.4%
4
10.5%
2
10.2%
13
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
No opinion 70.0%
7
72.7%
32
75.9%
41
78.9%
15
74.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
54
100.0%
19

127