Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q44HELP

If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation help you out?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 12 1.3% 1.3% -3.58
A little 74 8% 9.3% -2.15
Some 273 29.6% 39% -.72
A great deal 562 61% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
1.2%
11
A little 5.7%
5
9.6%
20
7.6%
41
11.0%
8
8.2%
74
Some 29.5%
26
26.9%
56
31.0%
166
28.8%
21
29.7%
269
A great deal 63.6%
56
62.0%
129
60.3%
323
58.9%
43
60.9%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
208
100.0%
536
100.0%
73

905


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
6
0.8%
5
1.2%
11
A little 8.7%
25
7.9%
49
8.2%
74
Some 31.4%
90
29.0%
179
29.8%
269
A great deal 57.8%
166
62.2%
384
60.8%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
617

904


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
A little 0.0%
0
16.1%
30
5.2%
24
7.5%
18
8.0%
72
Some 38.5%
5
34.4%
64
30.7%
141
25.5%
61
30.2%
271
A great deal 61.5%
8
47.3%
88
62.7%
288
66.5%
159
60.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
186
100.0%
459
100.0%
239

897


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 1.2%
6
1.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
A little 9.0%
45
6.4%
12
7.6%
15
5.9%
1
8.1%
73
Some 31.2%
156
28.3%
53
27.3%
54
52.9%
9
30.2%
272
A great deal 58.6%
293
63.6%
119
64.1%
127
41.2%
7
60.5%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
187
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

902

Bookmark and Share