Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q45COMF

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 9 1% 1% -3.78
A little 69 7.5% 8.5% -2.3
Some 248 26.9% 35.4% -.82
A great deal 596 64.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.9%
8
A little 6.7%
6
9.1%
19
7.5%
40
5.5%
4
7.6%
69
Some 25.8%
23
26.4%
55
27.4%
147
27.4%
20
27.0%
245
A great deal 66.3%
59
63.9%
133
64.2%
344
65.8%
48
64.5%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
536
100.0%
73

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
8
A little 8.4%
24
7.3%
45
7.6%
69
Some 29.6%
85
25.9%
160
27.1%
245
A great deal 61.0%
175
66.0%
408
64.4%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
618

905


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
A little 14.3%
2
17.2%
32
4.4%
20
6.3%
15
7.7%
69
Some 21.4%
3
24.2%
45
30.1%
138
23.4%
56
26.9%
242
A great deal 57.1%
8
57.5%
107
64.7%
297
69.9%
167
64.5%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
186
100.0%
459
100.0%
239

898


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
A little 7.8%
39
5.9%
11
8.1%
16
11.8%
2
7.5%
68
Some 28.7%
144
27.3%
51
22.7%
45
35.3%
6
27.2%
246
A great deal 62.5%
313
65.8%
123
68.7%
136
52.9%
9
64.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
187
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

903

Bookmark and Share