Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q19WILL

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? Whatever happens to my health is God's will.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 103 15.3% 15.3% -1.36
Disagree 159 23.6% 38.9% -.79
Tend to disagree 111 16.5% 55.3% -.22
Neutral or not sure 104 15.4% 70.8% .35
Tend to agree 106 15.7% 86.5% .93
Agree 58 8.6% 95.1% 1.5
Strongly agree 33 4.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.7%
6
11.1%
10
14.9%
42
16.5%
44
15.3%
102
Disagree 27.6%
8
20.0%
18
22.4%
63
25.8%
69
23.7%
158
Tend to disagree 3.4%
1
20.0%
18
18.5%
52
14.6%
39
16.5%
110
Neutral or not sure 17.2%
5
16.7%
15
16.0%
45
13.9%
37
15.3%
102
Tend to agree 13.8%
4
16.7%
15
15.3%
43
16.1%
43
15.7%
105
Agree 10.3%
3
7.8%
7
8.5%
24
9.0%
24
8.7%
58
Strongly agree 6.9%
2
7.8%
7
4.3%
12
4.1%
11
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
90
100.0%
281
100.0%
267

667


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
42
18.6%
60
15.2%
102
Disagree 24.6%
85
22.6%
73
23.6%
158
Tend to disagree 16.5%
57
16.7%
54
16.6%
111
Neutral or not sure 17.9%
62
12.4%
40
15.2%
102
Tend to agree 16.5%
57
14.9%
48
15.7%
105
Agree 8.1%
28
9.3%
30
8.7%
58
Strongly agree 4.3%
15
5.6%
18
4.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
323

669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
13.9%
23
14.7%
37
18.7%
34
15.2%
94
Disagree 9.1%
2
22.4%
37
25.9%
65
22.5%
41
23.4%
145
Tend to disagree 22.7%
5
17.6%
29
18.3%
46
14.8%
27
17.3%
107
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
4
16.4%
27
12.7%
32
17.0%
31
15.2%
94
Tend to agree 18.2%
4
16.4%
27
16.7%
42
13.2%
24
15.6%
97
Agree 18.2%
4
8.5%
14
8.4%
21
8.8%
16
8.9%
55
Strongly agree 13.6%
3
4.8%
8
3.2%
8
4.9%
9
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
165
100.0%
251
100.0%
182

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
34
21.7%
25
12.7%
41
16.7%
2
15.4%
102
Disagree 25.2%
53
20.0%
23
24.1%
78
25.0%
3
23.8%
157
Tend to disagree 16.7%
35
15.7%
18
17.0%
55
8.3%
1
16.5%
109
Neutral or not sure 12.9%
27
18.3%
21
15.4%
50
8.3%
1
15.0%
99
Tend to agree 16.2%
34
12.2%
14
16.4%
53
25.0%
3
15.7%
104
Agree 8.6%
18
8.7%
10
8.3%
27
16.7%
2
8.6%
57
Strongly agree 4.3%
9
3.5%
4
6.2%
20
0.0%
0
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
115
100.0%
324
100.0%
12

661


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.5%
22
11.4%
21
16.3%
40
20.4%
20
15.4%
103
Disagree 26.8%
38
23.2%
43
24.0%
59
18.4%
18
23.5%
158
Tend to disagree 14.1%
20
17.8%
33
16.7%
41
17.3%
17
16.5%
111
Neutral or not sure 12.7%
18
18.4%
34
14.6%
36
15.3%
15
15.4%
103
Tend to agree 16.2%
23
18.4%
34
14.6%
36
12.2%
12
15.6%
105
Agree 8.5%
12
7.6%
14
10.6%
26
6.1%
6
8.6%
58
Strongly agree 6.3%
9
3.2%
6
3.3%
8
10.2%
10
4.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
185
100.0%
246
100.0%
98

671