Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q45COMF

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 7 1.1% 1.1% -4.09
A little 35 5.3% 6.3% -2.53
Some 166 25% 31.4% -.96
A great deal 455 68.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
7
A little 7.1%
2
5.7%
5
7.6%
21
2.7%
7
5.3%
35
Some 25.0%
7
30.7%
27
19.9%
55
28.0%
74
24.8%
163
A great deal 67.9%
19
61.4%
54
71.7%
198
68.2%
180
68.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
88
100.0%
276
100.0%
264

656


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 0.9%
3
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
A little 5.0%
17
5.7%
18
5.3%
35
Some 24.9%
85
24.9%
79
24.9%
164
A great deal 69.2%
236
68.1%
216
68.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
317

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.8%
5
A little 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
7.7%
19
5.1%
9
5.6%
34
Some 31.8%
7
28.5%
47
19.9%
49
28.1%
50
25.0%
153
A great deal 68.2%
15
67.3%
111
72.4%
178
64.6%
115
68.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
165
100.0%
246
100.0%
178

611


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
8.3%
1
1.1%
7
A little 6.8%
14
4.5%
5
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
35
Some 27.5%
57
25.9%
29
23.4%
75
8.3%
1
24.9%
162
A great deal 64.7%
134
68.8%
77
70.6%
226
83.3%
10
68.7%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
112
100.0%
320
100.0%
12

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
A little 5.7%
8
5.5%
10
5.0%
12
5.2%
5
5.3%
35
Some 24.8%
35
23.0%
42
23.4%
56
32.0%
31
24.8%
164
A great deal 68.8%
97
69.9%
128
70.7%
169
61.9%
60
68.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
183
100.0%
239
100.0%
97

660

Bookmark and Share