Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q45COMF

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 10 1.9% 1.9% -3.35
A little 49 9.2% 11.1% -1.99
Some 151 28.4% 39.5% -.64
A great deal 322 60.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
4
1.7%
9
A little 14.3%
10
13.2%
10
10.4%
16
5.3%
12
9.1%
48
Some 24.3%
17
25.0%
19
29.9%
46
30.1%
68
28.5%
150
A great deal 57.1%
40
61.8%
47
58.4%
90
62.8%
142
60.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
76
100.0%
154
100.0%
226

526


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
A little 6.4%
21
13.7%
27
9.1%
48
Some 26.7%
88
32.0%
63
28.7%
151
A great deal 64.8%
214
53.3%
105
60.5%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
197

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.6%
3
2.1%
3
1.9%
9
A little 8.0%
2
6.5%
7
8.0%
15
10.5%
15
8.4%
39
Some 28.0%
7
29.6%
32
27.8%
52
27.3%
39
28.1%
130
A great deal 64.0%
16
61.1%
66
62.6%
117
60.1%
86
61.6%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
108
100.0%
187
100.0%
143

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
A little 10.3%
15
4.2%
4
10.2%
27
21.4%
3
9.4%
49
Some 26.2%
38
29.2%
28
30.2%
80
28.6%
4
28.8%
150
A great deal 60.0%
87
66.7%
64
57.7%
153
50.0%
7
59.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
96
100.0%
265
100.0%
14

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
2
2.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
10
A little 6.3%
5
4.8%
7
11.4%
26
14.7%
11
9.3%
49
Some 30.0%
24
30.1%
44
28.5%
65
24.0%
18
28.5%
151
A great deal 61.3%
49
63.0%
92
58.3%
133
60.0%
45
60.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
146
100.0%
228
100.0%
75

529

Bookmark and Share