Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20FRGVS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I have forgiven myself for the things I have done wrong.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .4% .4% -4.05
Disagree 10 1.4% 1.8% -3.19
Tend to disagree 38 5.2% 7% -2.33
Neutral or not sure 29 4% 11% -1.47
Tend to agree 171 23.5% 34.5% -.6
Agree 297 40.8% 75.3% .26
Strongly agree 180 24.7% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Disagree 1.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
4.8%
3
1.4%
10
Tend to disagree 3.7%
2
7.4%
12
4.7%
20
4.8%
3
5.2%
37
Neutral or not sure 5.6%
3
6.8%
11
3.0%
13
3.2%
2
4.1%
29
Tend to agree 27.8%
15
22.2%
36
24.3%
104
14.3%
9
23.2%
164
Agree 31.5%
17
42.6%
69
41.8%
179
38.1%
24
40.9%
289
Strongly agree 29.6%
16
18.5%
30
25.0%
107
34.9%
22
24.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
428
100.0%
63

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Disagree 0.9%
2
1.7%
8
1.4%
10
Tend to disagree 4.9%
11
5.4%
26
5.2%
37
Neutral or not sure 2.7%
6
4.8%
23
4.1%
29
Tend to agree 27.0%
61
21.5%
103
23.2%
164
Agree 40.3%
91
41.3%
198
40.9%
289
Strongly agree 23.5%
53
25.2%
121
24.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
480

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
10
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
5.1%
19
4.9%
9
5.3%
37
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
1
4.2%
6
4.6%
17
2.7%
5
4.1%
29
Tend to agree 14.3%
1
30.3%
43
22.0%
81
21.4%
39
23.4%
164
Agree 57.1%
4
33.8%
48
42.3%
156
42.3%
77
40.7%
285
Strongly agree 14.3%
1
23.2%
33
24.4%
90
26.4%
48
24.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
142
100.0%
369
100.0%
182

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Disagree 1.3%
5
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Tend to disagree 5.7%
22
2.7%
4
6.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
Neutral or not sure 3.9%
15
3.4%
5
3.7%
6
10.0%
1
3.8%
27
Tend to agree 28.1%
109
19.7%
29
16.8%
27
20.0%
2
23.7%
167
Agree 40.5%
157
40.1%
59
41.6%
67
40.0%
4
40.7%
287
Strongly agree 20.6%
80
32.0%
47
29.2%
47
20.0%
2
24.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
147
100.0%
161
100.0%
10

706

Bookmark and Share