Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q23FRGVO

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I have forgiven those who hurt me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1 .1% .1% -4.81
Disagree 4 .5% .7% -3.78
Tend to disagree 23 3.2% 3.8% -2.76
Neutral or not sure 31 4.3% 8.1% -1.74
Tend to agree 205 28.2% 36.3% -.71
Agree 328 45.1% 81.3% .31
Strongly agree 136 18.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Tend to disagree 3.7%
2
6.7%
11
2.1%
9
1.6%
1
3.3%
23
Neutral or not sure 1.9%
1
3.7%
6
4.9%
21
3.2%
2
4.2%
30
Tend to agree 29.6%
16
28.8%
47
28.1%
120
19.0%
12
27.6%
195
Agree 51.9%
28
39.9%
65
45.2%
193
54.0%
34
45.3%
320
Strongly agree 13.0%
7
19.0%
31
19.2%
82
22.2%
14
19.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
163
100.0%
427
100.0%
63

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
Tend to disagree 5.3%
12
2.3%
11
3.3%
23
Neutral or not sure 3.6%
8
4.6%
22
4.2%
30
Tend to agree 27.6%
62
27.7%
133
27.6%
195
Agree 44.4%
100
45.5%
219
45.2%
319
Strongly agree 17.8%
40
19.5%
94
19.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
481

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
Tend to disagree 14.3%
1
3.5%
5
3.8%
14
1.7%
3
3.3%
23
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
4.1%
15
5.6%
10
4.3%
30
Tend to agree 14.3%
1
33.6%
48
27.8%
103
25.0%
45
28.1%
197
Agree 71.4%
5
37.8%
54
44.9%
166
49.4%
89
44.9%
314
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
20.3%
29
18.9%
70
17.8%
32
18.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
143
100.0%
370
100.0%
180

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Tend to disagree 4.4%
17
2.7%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
Neutral or not sure 3.9%
15
4.1%
6
4.4%
7
10.0%
1
4.1%
29
Tend to agree 32.2%
125
23.0%
34
21.3%
34
30.0%
3
27.8%
196
Agree 45.4%
176
43.2%
64
48.1%
77
40.0%
4
45.5%
321
Strongly agree 13.4%
52
27.0%
40
23.8%
38
20.0%
2
18.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
148
100.0%
160
100.0%
10

706

Bookmark and Share