Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q26GODFO

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I know that God forgives me.
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Tend to disagree 1 .1% .1% -5.79
Neutral or not sure 8 1.1% 1.2% -4.2
Tend to agree 31 4.3% 5.5% -2.61
Agree 167 22.9% 28.4% -1.03
Strongly agree 521 71.6% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.6%
1
1.1%
8
Tend to agree 5.6%
3
4.3%
7
3.5%
15
9.4%
6
4.4%
31
Agree 16.7%
9
23.5%
38
23.4%
100
23.4%
15
22.9%
162
Strongly agree 77.8%
42
69.8%
113
72.2%
309
65.6%
42
71.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
428
100.0%
64

708


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Tend to disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
Tend to agree 4.4%
10
4.4%
21
4.4%
31
Agree 16.9%
38
25.7%
124
22.9%
162
Strongly agree 76.9%
173
68.9%
332
71.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
482

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
7
Tend to agree 14.3%
1
4.9%
7
4.0%
15
3.9%
7
4.3%
30
Agree 42.9%
3
16.2%
23
23.1%
86
27.2%
49
23.0%
161
Strongly agree 42.9%
3
77.5%
110
71.8%
267
67.8%
122
71.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
142
100.0%
372
100.0%
180

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.0%
4
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Tend to agree 6.0%
23
3.4%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
30
Agree 24.4%
94
24.2%
36
17.9%
29
20.0%
2
22.8%
161
Strongly agree 68.7%
265
70.5%
105
80.2%
130
70.0%
7
71.7%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
149
100.0%
162
100.0%
10

707

Bookmark and Share