Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q43HELP

If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation help you out?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 12 1.7% 1.7% -3.5
A little 58 8% 9.6% -2.1
Some 210 28.9% 38.5% -.7
A great deal 447 61.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
7
3.1%
2
1.7%
12
A little 13.2%
7
10.5%
17
6.1%
26
9.4%
6
7.9%
56
Some 24.5%
13
32.7%
53
27.9%
119
25.0%
16
28.5%
201
A great deal 58.5%
31
56.2%
91
64.4%
275
62.5%
40
61.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
162
100.0%
427
100.0%
64

706


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
6
1.2%
6
1.7%
12
A little 11.2%
25
6.4%
31
7.9%
56
Some 28.1%
63
28.7%
138
28.5%
201
A great deal 58.0%
130
63.6%
306
61.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
481

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
A little 0.0%
0
12.1%
17
6.5%
24
7.2%
13
7.7%
54
Some 14.3%
1
32.6%
46
28.3%
105
26.7%
48
28.6%
200
A great deal 85.7%
6
51.8%
73
63.9%
237
65.6%
118
62.1%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
141
100.0%
371
100.0%
180

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 1.8%
7
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
1.7%
12
A little 8.3%
32
8.7%
13
6.9%
11
10.0%
1
8.1%
57
Some 30.8%
119
18.8%
28
28.8%
46
60.0%
6
28.2%
199
A great deal 59.1%
228
70.5%
105
63.8%
102
20.0%
2
62.0%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
149
100.0%
160
100.0%
10

705

Bookmark and Share