Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q44COMF

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 9 1.2% 1.2% -3.7
A little 52 7.2% 8.4% -2.24
Some 208 28.7% 37.1% -.78
A great deal 456 62.9% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
1.0%
7
A little 9.4%
5
11.1%
18
5.4%
23
9.4%
6
7.4%
52
Some 32.1%
17
30.9%
50
28.0%
119
28.1%
18
29.0%
204
A great deal 58.5%
31
58.0%
94
65.2%
277
60.9%
39
62.6%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
162
100.0%
425
100.0%
64

704


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
7
A little 8.0%
18
6.9%
33
7.3%
51
Some 29.9%
67
28.6%
137
29.0%
204
A great deal 61.2%
137
63.5%
304
62.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
479

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
A little 0.0%
0
12.1%
17
6.5%
24
5.0%
9
7.2%
50
Some 14.3%
1
36.2%
51
27.3%
101
25.7%
46
28.6%
199
A great deal 85.7%
6
49.6%
70
65.4%
242
68.7%
123
63.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
141
100.0%
370
100.0%
179

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
A little 6.0%
23
8.8%
13
8.8%
14
20.0%
2
7.4%
52
Some 30.6%
118
20.3%
30
30.2%
48
60.0%
6
28.7%
202
A great deal 61.9%
239
69.6%
103
61.0%
97
20.0%
2
62.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
148
100.0%
159
100.0%
10

703

Bookmark and Share