Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 777 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Web 128 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 63.3%
38
80.5%
91
86.4%
279
90.9%
359
86.1%
767
Web 36.7%
22
19.5%
22
13.6%
44
9.1%
36
13.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 88.6%
450
82.9%
320
86.1%
770
Web 11.4%
58
17.1%
66
13.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Paper 94.1%
32
89.4%
194
86.6%
292
80.5%
182
86.0%
700
Web 5.9%
2
10.6%
23
13.4%
45
19.5%
44
14.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Paper 84.2%
218
86.0%
123
87.2%
402
80.0%
16
86.0%
759
Web 15.8%
41
14.0%
20
12.8%
59
20.0%
4
14.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 87.7%
150
84.0%
199
85.8%
296
88.9%
128
86.2%
773
Web 12.3%
21
16.0%
38
14.2%
49
11.1%
16
13.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897