Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  1) Members
  2) Elders

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 388 42.9% 42.9% -1.15
Elders 517 57.1% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Members 66.7%
40
46.9%
53
33.7%
109
45.1%
178
42.6%
380
Elders 33.3%
20
53.1%
60
66.3%
214
54.9%
217
57.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 45.9%
233
38.6%
149
42.7%
382
Elders 54.1%
275
61.4%
237
57.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Members 52.9%
18
39.6%
86
43.6%
147
39.4%
89
41.8%
340
Elders 47.1%
16
60.4%
131
56.4%
190
60.6%
137
58.2%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Members 39.0%
101
42.0%
60
44.7%
206
60.0%
12
42.9%
379
Elders 61.0%
158
58.0%
83
55.3%
255
40.0%
8
57.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Members 34.5%
59
46.0%
109
44.3%
153
43.8%
63
42.8%
384
Elders 65.5%
112
54.0%
128
55.7%
192
56.3%
81
57.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897