Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DKNUMMEM

Check here if you don't know number of members.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 812 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 85 9.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
45
88.5%
100
92.6%
299
91.6%
362
90.5%
806
Checked 25.0%
15
11.5%
13
7.4%
24
8.4%
33
9.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
452
92.5%
357
90.5%
809
Checked 11.0%
56
7.5%
29
9.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
87.6%
190
91.7%
309
93.8%
212
91.0%
741
Checked 11.8%
4
12.4%
27
8.3%
28
6.2%
14
9.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
229
90.9%
130
91.5%
422
90.0%
18
90.5%
799
Checked 11.6%
30
9.1%
13
8.5%
39
10.0%
2
9.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
152
89.9%
213
91.3%
315
91.7%
132
90.5%
812
Checked 11.1%
19
10.1%
24
8.7%
30
8.3%
12
9.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897