Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 680 76.7% 76.7% -.55
No 206 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
21
69.6%
78
84.1%
270
79.6%
308
76.9%
677
No 65.0%
39
30.4%
34
15.9%
51
20.4%
79
23.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
321
100.0%
387

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
362
82.7%
316
76.8%
678
No 27.7%
139
17.3%
66
23.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
382

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
23
77.1%
165
77.2%
257
81.3%
182
77.9%
627
No 32.4%
11
22.9%
49
22.8%
76
18.8%
42
22.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
214
100.0%
333
100.0%
224

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
205
73.0%
103
76.1%
348
65.0%
13
76.7%
669
No 19.3%
49
27.0%
38
23.9%
109
35.0%
7
23.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
141
100.0%
457
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
138
76.8%
179
75.1%
257
74.6%
106
76.7%
680
No 18.3%
31
23.2%
54
24.9%
85
25.4%
36
23.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
233
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

886