Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10PRY

How often do people in your congregation pry into your health habits?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 777 86.8% 86.8% -.36
Once in a while 108 12.1% 98.9% 2.13
Fairly often 7 .8% 99.7% 4.62
Very often 3 .3% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 81.4%
48
86.7%
98
88.4%
283
87.1%
339
87.2%
768
Once in a while 18.6%
11
12.4%
14
10.6%
34
11.8%
46
11.9%
105
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
389

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 89.4%
448
84.1%
322
87.1%
770
Once in a while 9.4%
47
15.1%
58
11.9%
105
Fairly often 0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
Very often 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
383

884


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 84.8%
28
85.9%
183
85.1%
286
91.9%
205
87.2%
702
Once in a while 12.1%
4
12.7%
27
14.3%
48
7.6%
17
11.9%
96
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Very often 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 87.5%
225
88.1%
126
86.8%
393
85.0%
17
87.2%
761
Once in a while 11.3%
29
11.9%
17
11.9%
54
15.0%
3
11.8%
103
Fairly often 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Very often 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
143
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 87.6%
149
90.6%
212
84.5%
288
87.3%
124
87.1%
773
Once in a while 11.2%
19
8.1%
19
15.0%
51
11.3%
16
11.8%
105
Fairly often 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
Very often 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
234
100.0%
341
100.0%
142

887