Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

If you have ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 487 99.6% 99.6% -.06
No 2 .4% 100% 15.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
52
99.1%
210
100.0%
204
99.6%
485
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
52
100.0%
212
100.0%
204

487


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
260
100.0%
226
99.6%
486
No 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
226

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
123
98.9%
182
100.0%
131
99.6%
451
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
123
100.0%
184
100.0%
131

453


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
153
98.6%
72
100.0%
244
100.0%
9
99.6%
478
No 0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
73
100.0%
244
100.0%
9

480


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
99.2%
121
99.5%
195
100.0%
65
99.6%
487
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
196
100.0%
65

489