Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 361 41.5% 41.5% -1.19
No 508 58.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
9
35.8%
39
41.8%
132
47.6%
180
41.7%
360
No 85.0%
51
64.2%
70
58.2%
184
52.4%
198
58.3%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
378

863


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
194
44.4%
166
41.6%
360
No 60.6%
298
55.6%
208
58.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
374

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
14
46.2%
97
43.6%
143
34.9%
76
41.8%
330
No 57.6%
19
53.8%
113
56.4%
185
65.1%
142
58.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
210
100.0%
328
100.0%
218

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
103
44.6%
62
41.3%
184
30.0%
6
41.5%
355
No 58.8%
147
55.4%
77
58.7%
262
70.0%
14
58.5%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
139
100.0%
446
100.0%
20

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
74
43.7%
100
38.0%
127
43.2%
60
41.5%
361
No 55.7%
93
56.3%
129
62.0%
207
56.8%
79
58.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
229
100.0%
334
100.0%
139

869